The regional approach is vital for three reasons.  First, it increases efficiency, as materials and trainings can be translated into one language—Russian—for use in a broad region.  (Note that these materials may also benefit the Central Asian countries, which are outside the scope of the current application.)  Second, dynamic exchanges on asylum in the region will establish a regional corps of asylum professionals with interest in improving the quality of decision-making.  Third, the regional component will encourage transfer of experience relevant to this initiative from EU Member States to the Eastern European beneficiary countries.
Description of the action
Pillar I.  Quality Assurance
Quality assurance mechanisms involve an evidence-based, systematic and measurable approach to evaluating the quality of decision-making related to asylum, and then targeted actions to address the identified gaps.  At the start of the quality assurance process, a comprehensive self-auditing process of refugee decision making in each participating country will help establish consensus with national asylum authorities on the existing gaps, as well as measures to be taken to enhance quality.  The subsequent implementation phase aims to address the identified gaps through specifically consented upon quality assurance measures, and a number of targeted actions to address the priority challenges will be agreed and implemented.   The methodological approach will be adapted to the context of the individual country, as agreed upon with the national authorities, and will employ a variety of tools, including:  process-mapping, flowcharts, use of quality checklists, systematic sampling and audit of cases, informal and formal meetings, regular on-the-job coaching and advice, case conferences, observation of asylum interviews, joint evaluations, drafting internal guidelines/instructions, professional development meetings, targeted training, mentoring, technical exchange, and regional meetings on topics of common concern.  The aim of these activities is to improve the quality, fairness and efficiency of asylum decision-making at both first and second instances, and to establish operational Quality Assurance Units with qualified evaluators in the involved States, so that an in-house quality assurance capacity is generated, sustaining the long-term impact of this action. These quality assurance mechanisms and associated training efforts will address both administrative and, where appropriate, judicial decision-makers in the asylum procedure.
Close cooperation with EU project partners shall be a feature of this pillar, as participating states will receive support from suitable EU project partners, which will strengthen the above measures through transfer of best practices. The following partner countries are engaged in the project: Sweden, Germany, Poland and Romania.
Pillar II.  Asylum Capacity Building
The countries in the region are only at the beginning of their efforts to establish systematic training for staff involved in asylum adjudication.  Rather than establishing a new curriculum and training programme, several countries in the region have expressed an interest in utilizing the European Asylum Curriculum (EAC), a training program for the asylum process in Europe that was developed by EU member states and is a key step toward the establishment of the Common European Asylum System (see  The EAC has become an important resource for improving quality in asylum training in a cost-efficient manner: It combines a web-based format with face-to-face seminars with certified trainers, and the substance and methodology are carefully reviewed by panels of refugee law and training experts.  Under this pillar, selected modules of the EAC will be translated into Russian and shared with the asylum authorities in the participating countries.  With their agreement, certified training of trainers will be conducted in cooperation with the European Asylum Support Office (EASO).  In turn, these trainers will train asylum officials throughout the region on the EAC.  In some cases, EAC-certified trainers from different countries may work together in delivering trainings in the region, so as to encourage exchange of best practices and support smaller asylum authorities.  EAC training will be complemented by other targeted expert exchanges in Russian, for example with specific target groups (e.g. judges, prosecutors), on topics of regional concern (e.g., extradition and asylum in the context of the Minsk Convention and ECHR), or responding to specific needs (e.g., short induction programmes for newly-recruited eligibility officers).
Pillar III.  Country-of-Origin Information in Russian
Currently country-of-origin information in Russian is gathered by multiple actors and hosted on a variety of websites with insufficient user interfaces (e.g. no search functions). Therefore, decision-makers cannot conduct their research efficiently and thoroughly.  This Action will establish Refworld in Russian – an authoritative database owned by UNHCR to provide information in Russian.  The website’s interface will be translated to Russian and the database made searchable.  Procedures will be established for identification, translation and upload of key documents.  Decision-makers in the region will be trained on the use of the new database.  To economize on costs, the database will be managed by a UNHCR office in the region, rather than at UNHCR’s headquarters in Geneva. UNHCR will ensure continued existence of the database after the end of the action.